H-2B Seasonal Work Program

H-2B Seasonal Work Program

Businesses that have  spikes or seasonal needs are often faced with local staffing shortages. The good news is that there are visa programs that allow U.S. employers to hire  international workers  to meet these unique situations and staffing challenges. The program, supported under the  U.S. Department of Labor, helps businesses augment demanding seasonal workloads with international citizens.

 The program was created to help U.S. businesses and international workers come together for mutual benefit. This visa program has specific requirements for both participants and employers. We encourage you to explore if this solution is right for you.

Who Are You?

“Tell me, what is it you plan to do with your one wild and precious life?” – Mary Oliver

INDIVIDUALS

Seasonal Work

Program Eligibility

To see if this program is right for you, please carefully review the eligibility requirements needed to secure a job and visa under this program.

  • You must be at least 18 years of age
  • You must be willing to work in unskilled positions
  • You must have basic conversational English speaking skills

Overview

Individuals who are searching for employment in the U.S. will discover job opportunities with great hospitality and tourism brands. This program has many benefits including earning a living, learning about U.S. business and culture, exploring many areas in the U.S., meeting international friends and improving English-speaking skills. Under this visa, you can remain in the U.S. for up to 3 consecutive years.

Positions vary depending up available opportunities and experience. We specialize in the tourism and hospitality industries looking to place lifeguards, housekeepers, servers, cooks and food and beverage workers with great U.S. employers and businesses.

Seasonal Work

The H2-B non-immigrant program allows employers to temporarily hire nonimmigrants for certain labor or services in the U.S. The employment must be of a temporary nature for a limited period of time such as a one-time occurrence, seasonal, peak load or intermittent needs.

You will need the following documents:

  • Passport details
  • Current visa details (if applicable)
  • Resume/CV
This process can take 6-7 months.

The H-2B Visa USA program is available to both students and non-students, and offers individuals the opportunity to work in the U.S. for a period of time defined by a company’s seasonal or peak business time. The program also allows individuals to remain in the U.S. for 3 consecutive years on the H-2B visa working for different employers each season. (upon DOL and USCIS approvals and if the position start and end dates are compatible).

EMPLOYERS

Seasonal Work

Overview

The H-2B visa program allows companies to bring back the same trained individuals year after year, reducing administrative and training costs, hiring and retention challenges and providing a consistent experience for your customers.

Employers can rely on a customized recruitment strategy developed by AAG. We will review your staffing goals and match them to several solutions. We have 15 years of experience working on this visa program, so we have the expertise to make the process go smoothly. This programs allows skilled and unskilled workers to stay up to 10 months and the ability to return multiple times. This creates a workforce familiar with your business, culture and goals. There’s no need to worry about paperwork or red tape, AAG takes care of DOL and USCIS filings with a 100 percent track record of approval. We also stay informed about regulations to ensure compliance. We fully screen candidates, working with an extensive network of international recruitment partners. Employers with volume positions to fill may be able to interview candidates at recruitment job fairs.

We specialize in providing alternative recruitment solutions to hospitality and tourism industries placing lifeguards, ski instructors, housekeepers, food and beverage servers, culinary staff and other service-industry related positions.

Why H2B?

Fulfill seasonal and/or high peak staffing needs during an entire season. Workers can come for up to 10 months (subject to Department of Labor approval).
This program offers greater staff retention with the ability to bring back the same eligible workers year after year.
This program is a great augment to the J-1 work/travel program.

  • File with Department of Labor (DOL) to obtain the prevailing wage (PW), 135-150 days prior to worker start date
  • Once the employer approves the PW, we file with the DOL 75-90 days prior to start date
  • Receipt of Acceptance is usually received within 7 days
  • Employer must conduct recruitment of U.S. workers within 14 days of Notice of Acceptance
  • Report submitted to DOL
  • The DOL Labor Certification is usually issued within 30 days of start date
  • Employer must continue to recruit U.S. workers up to 21 days prior to the start date
  • USCIS filing is submitted after receiving the DOL certification
  • Petition is approved – workers can apply for their visa
  • 100% of H-2B DOL and USCIS filings approved
  • Over 15 years of experience
  • In-house legal expertise for H-2B documentation preparation and government agency liaison
  • Dedicated account managements
  • Tourism/Hospitality industry expertise (lifeguards, housekeepers, servers, cooks, etc.)
  • Identification, interview and screening of qualified workers to your specifications
  • Large network of recruiting partners (Europe, South America, South Africa)
  • Premium processing and filing of all DOL and USCIS paperwork
  • Opportunity to participate in recruitment trips for in-person interview and selection
  • Regulatory and compliance experience and expertise
  • Strong embassy relationships