Training Internship USA

Training Internship USA

Develop Your Professional Skills: Train in the USA

The J-1 Intern and J-1 Trainee programs are designed for university students and young professionals to train in the U.S. for up to 12 or 18 months, respectively, within their major field of study as a guided work-based learning program. The Intern/Trainee program provides on-the-job exposure to American techniques, methodologies, and expertise, and enhances the participant’s knowledge of American culture and society. AAG is a designated sponsor for the J-1 Intern and Trainee Exchange Visitor programs by the U.S. Department of State.

Young professionals participating in this program will be able to learn U.S. methodologies while also bringing an international perspective to the workplace.

What’s the difference between the J-1 Intern program and the J-1 Trainee program?

The J-1 Intern program is open to students currently enrolled in a post secondary academic institution outside of the U.S. or who have recently graduated from a post secondary academic institution outside of the U.S. no more than 12 months prior to the desired internship start date. The J-1 Trainee program is for those who have already graduated and completed at least one year of work experience in their occupational field, or those who have already worked for at least 5 years in their occupational field.

Eligibility Requirements for the J-1 Intern Program

  • Must be a foreign national who is currently enrolled full-time and pursuing studies in your advanced chosen career field at a degree- or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the United States or graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to your exchange visitor program begin date.
  • Must Possess sufficient proficiency in English to participate in your program.

Eligibility Requirements for the J-1 Trainee Program

  • Must be a foreign national who has either a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior related work experience in your occupational field acquired outside the United States or,
  • Five years of work experience in your occupational field acquired outside the United States.
  • Must Possess sufficient proficiency in English to participate in your program.

What type of internships or training programs are available in the U.S.?

Alliance Abroad Group may have opportunities available to those who want to participate in a J-1 Intern or Trainee program in the U.S. The industries and occupational fields may vary. You may submit your resume to us if you are interested in an opportunity that may present itself. When we find an opportunity that’s a match, we’ll contact you. Otherwise, you may find an opportunity on your own and request program sponsorship through Alliance Abroad Group.

What is the program’s length?

Under the J-1 Intern program, you may train in the U.S. for up to 12 months. If you are participating in the J-1 Trainee program, you may train up to 18 months (those in the tourism and hospitality industry are limited to a 12 month internship).

Specific Rules

Participants may not participate in:

  • unskilled or casual labor positions.
  • positions that involve child or elder care.
  • positions that require providing therapy, clinical care, or patient care/patient contact.
  • positions that involve more than 20 percent clerical work.
  • positions that are counter service or fast food.

Can I apply for another internship or training program?

Yes, there is no limit on the number of times an individual can participate, as long as you meet the eligibility and residency requirements. However, there are conditions and restrictions. They are as follows:

In order for you to return on the internship program, your new training plan must show how the program will allow for development of more advanced skills or skills in a different field of expertise.

To return on the internship program, you must maintain student status or begin a new program within 12 months of graduation.

Past participants of an internship program who are no longer eligible may participate in a trainee program after 2 years of residency outside of the United States following their internship program.

Past participants of a trainee program my return after at least 2 years of residency outside of the United States following their initial program.

APPLY
australia facebook

facebook twitter pinterest instagram UNITEDyoutube linkedin blog